SCRIPTS READ

Play Reading Group

List of Scripts Read and Critiqued

MONTH-YEAR

 

Nov-19

Oct-19

Sep-19

Aug-19

Jul-19

Jun-19

May-19

Apr-19

Mar-19

Feb-19

Jan-19

Nov-18

Oct-18

​​​​​​​​Sep-18

Aug-18

Jul-18

Jul-18

Jun-18

May-18

Apr-18

Mar-18

Feb-18

Nov-17

Nov-17

Nov-17

Nov-17

Nov-17

Nov-17

Nov-17

Oct-17

Oct-17

Sep-17

Aug-17

Aug-17

Aug-17

Jul-17

Jun-17

May-17

Apr-17

Mar-17

Feb-17

Jan-17

Nov-16

Sep-16

Aug-16

Jul-16

Jul-16

Jun-16

May-16

Apr-16

Mar-16

Feb-16

Jan-16

Nov-15

Oct-15

Sep-15

Aug-15

Jul-15

Jun-15

May-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Jan-15

Nov-14

Oct-14

Sep-14

Sep-14

Aug-14

Jul-14

Jun-14

May-14

Apr-14

Mar-14

Feb-14

Jan-14

Nov-13

Nov-13

Oct-13

Sep-13

Aug-13

Jul-13

Jul-13

Jun-13

May-13

Apr-13

Apr-13

Apr-13

Apr-13

Mar-13

Mar-13

Feb-13

Nov-12

Oct-12

Sep-12

Aug-12

Jul-12

Jun-12

May-12

Apr-12

Mar-12

Feb-12

Jan-12

Jan-12

Nov-11

Oct-11

Sep-11

Aug-11

Jul-11

Jun-11

May-11

Apr-11

Mar-11

Feb-11

Jan-11

Nov-10

Oct-10

Sep-10

Aug-10

Jul-10

Jun-10

May-10

Apr-10

Mar-10

Feb-10

Nov-09

Nov-09

Oct-09

Sep-09

Aug-09

Jul-09

Jun-09

May-09

May-09

Apr-09

Mar-09

Mar-09

Mar-09

Feb-09

Nov-08

Oct-08

Sep-08

Aug-08

Jul-08

Jun-08

May-08

Apr-08

Mar-08

Feb-08

Jan-08

Nov-07

Oct-07

Oct-07

Oct-07

Sep-07

Aug-07

Aug-07

Jul-07

Jun-07

May-07

Mar-07

Feb-07

Nov-06

Nov-06

Oct-06

Sep-06

Aug-06

Jul-06

Jul-06

Jun-06

Jun-06

May-06

Apr-06

Apr-06

Mar-06

Feb-06

Nov-05

Oct-05

Sep-05

Aug-05

Jul-05

 TITLE  and  AUTHOR

 

 

 

 

The Father by Florian Zeller (translated by C.  Hampton)

Cinders - The True Story by David tristram

Fawlty Towers by John Cleese and Connie Booth

Cloud Nine by Caryl Churchill

Ghost train by Arnold Ridley

Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde (adapted by J. Osborne)

The Dignity if Risk by Joan Rosier-Jones

Peter Pan by Lorae Parry and Pinkie Agnew

Bad Jelly the Witch by Tim Bray / Badjelly by Alannah O'Sullivan

An Inspector Calls by J.B Priestley

Joking Apart by Alan Ayckbourne                          

Peninsula by Gary Henderson  

The Pickle King  by Jacob Rajan/Justin Lewis

Wednesday to Come by Renee

 Cherish by Ken Duncum

A View From the Bridge by Arthur Miller

Central Otago Man by Justin Eade

Shenanigans Wake by Daryl Peebles

Dads Army by Jimmy Perry/ David Croft

Ettie Rout (extended to a duologue  ) by Alan Cruise-                    

Johnston

Anzac Day, a poem by Gillian Cruise-Johnston  

(Play and poem staged with the other WW1 plays as a 

Commemoration  performance.)

Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer

Afternoon at the Seaside by Agatha Christie

By the Short and Curlies by George Hetherington

Riders to the Sea by J.M. Synge

Robin Hood by Roger Hall

Hands Across the Sea by Noel Coward

A Slight Ache by Harold Pinter             

The Room by Harold Pinter

This Happy Breed by Noel Coward

Cosi by Louis Nowra  

Out of Order by Ray Cooney

Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose

Ringing Changes by Ted Charlton

Tribes by Nina Raine

 Hay Fever by Noel Coward

 Cash on Delivery by Michael Cooney

The Female of the Species by Joanna Murray- Smith

The Picture of Dorian Gray,  adapted by John Osborne

When Did you Last See your Trousers?  by Ray Galton/

John Antrobus

Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones

Paperless by Shona Wilson

 A Man for all Seasons by Robert Bolt

Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon

 Situation Comedy by John Mortimer / Brian Cooke

The Lieutenant of Innishmore by Martin Donagh

Comic Potential by Alan Ayckbourne 

Popcorn by Ben Elton

Shuriken by Vincent OSullivan

Lend me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig

Equus by Peter Shaffer    

Separate Tables by Terrence Rattigan

 Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn

 Plays written by Whanganui playwrights were 

workshopped in preparation, for those chosen, to 

 be staged in conjunction with the 2015 Literary Festival 

or rehearsed readings

Clippings from the Morgue by Karen Wrigglesworth

 Where Wild Flowers Grow by Patricia OLeary

Madame Briggs Grand Patriotic Entertainment by Kinsa 

Hays

The above were all full-length plays, and required more  

 work It was hoped that their fine potential would one 

day be realised.  

 One Acts which were staged:

The Dug-out by Scott Taylor- Moore

The Lost Generation by Cass Alexander

Ettie Rout by Alan Cruise-Johnston  

Seasons  Greetings by Alan Ayckbourne

The Madness of King George by Alan Bennett

That Scottish Play by Simon Denver

Last Respects by Colin Calvert

The Hollow by Agatha Christie

The Rivals by Richard Brinsley Sheridan

Privates on Parade by Peter Nichols

See How They Run  by Philip King

Racing Demon by David Hare

Long Days Journey into Night by Eugene ONeill

 A Dolls  House by Henrik Ibsen

Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley

The 39 Steps  - adapted by Patrick Barlow  (after

John Buchan)

Calendar Girls by Tim Firth

The Amorous  Ambassador by Michael Parker

 A Chorus of Approval by Alan Ayckbourn

A Christmas Carol - adapted by Mark Rayner  (after

Charles Dickens)

Funny Money by Ray Cooney

Star Bright by Vivien Fiske Wake

Post-War Drama – excerps  from:

Look Back in Anger, Waiting for Godot,  The Quare

 Fellow, Live Like Pigs,  The Entertainer,   A Man For 

All Seasons 

Flagons and Foxtrots  by Alison Quigan / Ross  

Gumbley

Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller

Tom, Dick and Harry by Ray & Michael Cooney

Passion Play by Peter Nichols

Awatea by Bruce Mason

Amy’s View by David Hare

Tartuffe by Moliere, translated by David Nicholson

The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie

Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling

Cloud Street  - novel by Tim Winton, adapted by Nick Enright & Justin Monjo

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler

Lovelock’s Dream Run by David Geary

Cherish by Ken Duncum

Meet the Churchills by Paul Baker

Ladies for Hire by Alison Quigan

History Boys by Alan Bennett

When Sun and Moon Collide by Briar Grace-Smith

Shakespeare and Company by Ron Riddell

The Weir by Connor MacPherson

Proof by David Auburn

Roots by Arnold Wesker

Vagabonds by Lorae Parry

 Cash on Delivery by Michael Cooney

Sons by Victor Roger

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

Beyond a Joke by Derek Benefield

Dinner with Friends by David Margulies

Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon

 Improbable Fiction by Alan Ayckbourn

 The Stars go Down by Joan Rosier- Jones  (Workshop 2)

Summer Wonderland by Matthew Ryan

 The Facemaker by Stuart Hoar

 Unoriginal Sin by David Tristram

 The Stars Go Down by Joan Rosier-Jones – in progress (Workshop 1)

Objection Overruled by Carolyn Burns

November 09                       The Pickle King by Jacob Rajan and Justin Lewis

 Jack Winter’s Dream by James K. Baxter       (2 One Acts)

 A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn

 Foh Sarn by Linda Chanwai – Earle

 Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Shaffer

Abigail’s Party by Mike Leigh

Eugenia by Lorae Parry

 Woomberang by Sue Townsend

Hands Across the Sea by Noel Coward      (2 One Acts)

Under Milkwood by Dylan Thomas

Bye Bye Brevoort by Eudora Welty

The Cuban Swimmer by Milcha Sanchez-Scott

 Naomi in the Living Room by Christopher Durant

Our Town by Thornton Wilder

Stepping Out by Richard Harris

Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen

Hysteria by Terry Johnson

(Repertory 25th Reunion)

Wednesday to Come by Renee

The Winslow Boy  by Terrance Rattigan

Purapurawhetu by Briar Grace-Smith

 Face to Face by David Williamson

 Honour by Joanna Murray

The Pageturner by Trish Summers – play in progress (Workshop 2)

Strictly Murder by Brian Clemens – play being considered by Nancy Harvey

The Room               2 One Act plays by Harold  Pinter

The Pageturner, a work in progress by Trish Summers (Workshop 1)

The Lover by Harold Pinter

A Slight Ache

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams

The Farndale Avenue Estate Townswomen’s Guild, production of                                               

“Macbeth” by David McGillvray and Walter Zerlin

The Seagull by Anton Chekov

 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard

Five Go Balmy in Palmy by Alison Quigan and Ross Gumbley

Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen (adapted by Christopher Hampton)

Setting the Table by Renee

 The Last Panto in Little Grimley / The Fat Lady Sings in Little Grimley by David

Tristram

The Pohutukawa Tree by Bruce Mason

Confusions – 5 short plays by Alan Ayckbourn

Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekov

Sketchfest  public performance

The Bach by Steven Sinclair

Sketchfest Part 2 by Les Gregory

Homeland by Gary Henderson – a play being considered by Nancy Harvey

Sketchfest Part1 by Les Gregory

 Farndale Avenue Estate Townswomen’s Guild......”A Murder Mystery” by David

Gillivery and Walter Zerlin

The Big O.E. by Alison Quigan and Ross Gumbley

The Hangman by Joe Mustaphia

Joyful and Triumphant by Robert Lord

Rose

Last Tango in Little Grimley by David Tristram/ The Music Lovers

A play by Les Gregory

84 Charing Cross Road by James Roose-Evans

  © 2019 Wanganui Repertory Theatre - FLYING KIWI
 

  © 2019 Wanganui Repertory Theatre - FLYING KIWI
 

  • Facebook icon